Among the more than 260 canoe clubs that have participated in the Molokai Hoe are crews from the Hawaiian islands of Oahu, Hawaii, Maui, Molokai, Lanai, and Kauai; from several parts of California, from the states of Oregon, Arkansas, Illinois, Pennsylvania, New York, and Virginia; from several areas across Canada; in the Pacific, from several coasts of Australia; from New Zealand, New Caledonia, Japan, Hong Kong, the Kingdom of Tonga, Johnston Island; many from Tahiti and other islands of French Polynesia; and from Europe, crews from England, Germany, Slovakia, and Hungary.

The following lists, compiled from coverage of the races by Honolulu’s daily newspapers, name only the leading finishers in each year’s crossing. They represent only a small percentage of the thousands of paddling enthusiasts who have taken part in the Molokai Hoe over the decades.

Timings are expressed in hours:minutes, and, from 1965, in hours:minutes:seconds.


Course: 38.66 miles from Kawakiu Bay, near Ilio Point, western Molokai to Moana Hotel, Waikiki Beach, Oahu.

Molokai Hoe 1: Saturday, October 18, 1952, 3 koa canoes, all finished.
1, Kukui O Lanikaula (Molokai) (crew: William Ah Yee, William Wainui, William Foster, Abe Bowman, Ulysses Puaa, Charles Titcomb), 8 hours, 55 minutes (8:55). 2, Waikiki Surf Club (Oahu), 9:10. 3, Hawaiian Surf Club (Oahu), 9:13.

Hoe 2. Saturday, October 24, 1953, 5 koa canoes, 4 finished.
1, Waikiki Surf Club #1 (George Downing, Moses [Moke] Perkins, Blacky Makaena, Ivan [Dutchy] Kino, Baldwin [Blue] Makua, Wally Froiseth), 6:53. 2, Waikiki Surf Club #2, 7:03. 3, Hui Kalia, 7:18. 4, Kukui O Lanikaula (Molokai), 8:12. 5, Hawaiian Surf Club, canoe swamped and did not finish.

Hoe 3. Saturday, October 23, 1954, 8 koa canoes, all finished.
1, Hui Nalu (Rabbit Kekai, Harry Johnson, Herman Apo, John Apo, Alex Apo, Herman Kam, John Vera Cruz, Richard Makua, Richard Kano), 6:05. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:23. 3, Hui Kalia, 6:36. 4, Waikiki Beach Services. 5, Outrigger Canoe Club.

Hoe 4. Sunday, October 16, 1955, 8 koa canoes, all finished.
1, Waikiki Surf #1 (Dutchy Kino, Moke Perkins, Sam [Steamboat] Mokuahi Jr., Jammer Kekai, Blacky Makaena, Blue Makua; Wally Froiseth, Buddy Young), 7:09:40. 2, Hale ‘Au’au, 7:14:55. 3, Hui Nalu, 7:19:55. 4, Outrigger Canoe Club. 5, Waikiki Surf #2.

Course: 39.28 miles from Kawakiu Bay, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Hawaiian Village Hotel, Waikiki Beach, Oahu.

Hoe 5. Sunday, October 21, 1956, 9 koa canoes, 8 finished.
1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Bobby Daniels, Merlyn E. Lyons, Mark Auerbach, Billy Baird, Archie Kaaua, George Downing; Denny O’Connor, Doug Carr), 7:54. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 8:00. 3, Hale ‘Au’au, 8:02. 4, Kai Oni, 8:04. 5, Hui Nalu.

Hoe 6. Sunday, October 20, 1957, 9 koa canoes, all finished.
1, Kai Oni Canoe Club (Kailua, Oahu)(Joseph Gilman, Nick Pezel, James Souza, Chris Bode, Percy Nakachi, Tom Schroeder; Raymond Marugame, Stanford Keaweehu, Andrew Manoa), 5:56. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:05. 3, Kai Opua (Kailua-Kona), 6:08. 4, Healani, 6:08. 5, Hui Nalu, 6:12.

Hoe 7. Sunday, October 19, 1958, 8 koa canoes, 6 finished.
1, Waikiki Surf Club (Dutchy Kino, Randy Chun, Barron Postmus, Joe [Nappy] Napoleon, Ruben Makua, Blue Makua; James Koko, Conrad Canha, Archie Kaaua), 6:32. 2, Kai Oni, 6:44. 3, Hui Nalu, 7:03. 4, Healani, 7:20. 5, Hui Kalia, 7:24.

Hoe 8. Sunday, October 18, 1959, 9 koa canoes, 8 finished.
1, Waikiki Surf Club (Dutchy Kino, Randy Chun, Rubin Makua, James Koko, Jeff Chee, Blue Makua; Lee McGrean, Allen Naone, Conrad Canha), 6:09. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:16. 3, Kai Oni, 6:17. 4, Lanikai Canoe Club, 6:18. 5, Hui Nalu, 6:19.

Hoe 9. Sunday, October 16, 1960, 10 canoes, 9 koa and 1 fiberglass; all finished.
1, Waikiki Surf Club (Dutchy Kino, Joe Gilman, Randy Chun, Chris Bode, Jeffrey Chee, Moke Perkins,Tom Schroeder, Manny Cervantes, Blue Makua), 5:29. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:32. 3, Lanikai Canoe Club, 5:35. 4, Santa Monica (Calif.), 5:42. 5, Balboa (Calif.) an unofficial entry, with the first fiberglass canoe to participate in the Molokai Hoe, 5:43.

Hoe 10. Sunday, October 15, 1961, 9 canoes, 7 koa and 2 fiberglass (from California); 2 koa canoes did not finish.
1, Waikiki Surf Club (Joseph Napoleon Jr., Randy Chun, James Koko, Jeffrey Chee, Chris Bode, Francis Soares, Leonard Hiu, Clement Enoka, Blue Makua), 7:47. 2, Lanikai, 7:52. 3, Kai Oni. 4, Outrigger Canoe Club. 5, Santa Monica (Calif.), fiberglass. 6, Balboa (Calif.), fiberglass.

Hoe 11. Sunday, October 21, 1962, 8 canoes, 6 koa and 2 fiberglass; all finished, but 1 fiberglass from Santa Monica was disqualified for a paddler registration violation.
1, Waikiki Surf Club (Randy Chun, Jeff Chee, Joe Gilman, Moke Perkins, Blue Makua, Chris Bode, Archie Kaaua, Dutchy Kino; Jerome Kalama, Fred Mendoza, Wally Froiseth, Blue Makua Jr.), 7:04. 2, Lanikai, 7:19. 3, Healani, 7:25. 4, Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:30. 5, Hui Nalu, 7:40.

Course: 40.8 miles from Hale O Lono Beach at Laau Point, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Hawaiian Village Hotel, Waikiki, Oahu.

Hoe 12. Sunday, October 20, 1963, 11 canoes, 7 koa, 4 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Randy Chun, Jeff Chee, Dutchy Kino, Chris Bode, L. Faulkner, Joe Gilman, Tom Schroeder, Blue Makua Jr., Archie Kaaua, Wally Froiseth), 6:40. 2, Kailua Hawaiian Civic Club, 6:42. 3, Healani, 6:47. 4, Lanikai, 6:51. 5, Hui Nalu, 7:03.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Nick Beck, Kimo Hollinger, Tom Rietow, Fred Lowrey, Bob Johnson, Rabbit Kekai; Gil Scott Jr., R. Holmes, D. Kilpatrick, Al Lemes), 6:52. 2. Hui Nalu, 7:02. 3, Balboa (Calif.), 7:02:30. 4, Waikiki Surf Club, 7:09.

Hoe 13. Sunday, October 18, 1964, 11 canoes, 8 koa, 3 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Kailua Civic Canoe Club (Joseph Kalama Jr., Sammy Souza, Val Marciel, Albert Serikawa, Patrick Tamashiro, Gary Murakami, Percy Nakachi, Walter Makaula, Russell Wilbur), 5:56. 2, Lanikai, 6:00. 3, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:05. 4, Healani, 6:12. 5, Kauai, 6:26.
Fiberglass: 1, Hui Nalu, 6:14. 2, Healani, 6:19. 3, Newport Canoe Club (Calif.), 6:21.

Hoe 14. Sunday, October 17, 1965, 14 canoes, 9 koa (8 finished), 5 fiberglass (all finished).
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Paul MacLaughlin, Fred Lowrey, Mark Buck, Tim Guard, Tom Rietow, Butch Hemmings, Terry Ledford, Al Lemes, Mike Holmes), 6:48:57. 2, Kailua Hawaiian Civic Club, 6:50:09. 3, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:52:03. 4, Lanikai, 7:12:42. 5, Healani, 7:13:28.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai, 7:00:43. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 7:18:49. 3, Hui Nalu, 7:24:05. 4, Kailua Hawaiian Civic Club, 7:26:28. 5, Healani, 7:45:46.

Hoe 15. Sunday, October 16, 1966, fierce seas, strong winds; 12 canoes, 8 koa (3 finished), 4 fiberglass (3 finished).
Koa: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Nappy Napoleon, Nick Beck, Blue Makua Jr., Mike Tongg, Randy Chun, Rabbit Kekai; Richard Henning, Jeffrey Young, Val Ching), 6:37:13. 2, Hawaiian Athletic Club of Molokai, 6:47:02. 3, Hui Nalu, 7:20:48.
Fiberglass: 1, Healani, 6:40:46. 2, Lanikai, 7:01:53. 3, Waikiki Surf Club, 7:11:14.

Hoe 16. Sunday, October 15, 1967, 12 canoes, 7 koa, 5 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Mark Buck, Mike Clifford, Hal Burchard, Bruce Clifford, Tom Holmes, Fred Hemmings Jr.; Jody D’Enbeau, John Haneberg, Henry Ayau), 6:03:09. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:25:18. 3, Kauai Canoe Club, 6:35:55. 4, Molokai Canoe Club, 6:39:54. 5, Hui Nalu, 6:40:52.
Fiberglass: 1, Healani Canoe Club (Franklin Crozier, Robert Kunukau, Gale Berengue, George McCarthy, Doug Kuahulu, Larry Bento, George Dubois, Earl Paleka, Richard Bell), 6:12:14. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:38:55. 3, Lanikai Canoe Club, 6:55:19. 4, Hui Nalu, 7:04:30. 5, Molokai Canoe Club, 7:12:59.

Hoe 17. Sunday, October 20, 1968, 13 canoes, 8 koa (6 finished), 5 fiberglass (4 finished).
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Mark Buck, Tom Conner, John Haneberg, William Mitchell, Mike Holmes, Fred Hemmings; Henry Ayau;, Aka Hemmings, Jon Sutherland), 5:55:16. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:11:25. 3, Nui Nalu, 6:16:48. 4, Molokai, 6:29:25. 5, Maile Sons, 6:38:29.
Fiberglass: 1, Healani (Richard Bell, Franklin Crozier, Robert Kunukau, Gary Murakami, Harry Ho, Douglas [Dukie] Kuahulu; Larry Bento, Gale Berengue, Sofronio Calaycay Jr.), 6:03:28. 2, Lanikai Canoe Club, 6:07:48. 3, Kailua Hawaiian Civic Club, 6:28:10. 4, Molokai, 6:35:17.

Hoe 18. Sunday, October 19, 1969, 12 canoes, 8 koa, 4 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Jeff Chee, Randy Chun, Joe Gilman, Tony Guerrero, Dick Henning, Blue Makua Jr., Andy Miller, Nappy Napoleon, Mike Tongg), 6:38:26. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:43:23. 3, Healani, 6:44:36. 4, Kauai, 7:06:57. 5, Kai Oni, 7:32:05.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai Canoe Club (Tay Perry, John Driscoll, James Flynn, Pat Gleason Jr., David Holzman, Richard Longstaff, Kenneth Olds, Mike Singlehurst, Bill Watson), 6:56:06. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 7:24:09. 3, Leeward Kai, 7:37:43. 4, Healani, 7:56:22.

Hoe 19. Sunday, October 18, 1970, 8 canoes, 3 koa, 5 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Healani Canoe Club (Richard Bell, Ed Doernberger, Cappy Sheeley, Lance Mann, Harry Ho, Gary Murakami; Frank Crozier, Alan Price, John Groth), 6:24:00. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:38:00. 3, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:55:33.
Fiberglass: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Reggie Malabey, Paul Stevens, Kimo Hugo, Robert Ching, Phil Lee, Wilby Kaupiko, John Bell, Derrick Wong, Darryl Wong), 7:10:11. 2,
Lanikai, 7:16:33. 3, Marina del Rey Outrigger Canoe Club (Newport, Calif.), 7:29:44. 4, Hui Nalu, 7:50:41. 5, Leeward Kai, 7:52:59.

Hoe 20. Sunday, October 17, 1971, 12 canoes, 5 koa, 7 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Healani Canoe Club (Lance Mann, Gary Murakami, and others), 5:51:02. 2,
Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:05:08. 3, Waikiki Surf, 6:15:22. 4, Kai Oni, 6:39:47. Maile Sons, 6:49:41.
Fiberglass: 1, Hui Nalu, 6:05:12. 2, Imua (Newport, Calif.), 6:20:32. 3, Kauai, 6:23:14. 4, Lanikai, 6:32:02. 5, Healani, 6:31:00.

Hoe 21. Sunday, October 15, 1972, 16 canoes, 6 koa, 10 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:01:46. 2, Hui Nalu, 6:13:14, 3, Healani, 6:17:06. 4, Lanikai, 6:19:45. 5, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:26:59.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai, 6:24:56. 2, Leeward Kai, 6:27:20. 3, Healani, 6:27:29. 4, Marina del Rey (Calif.), 6:29:08. 5, Kailua, 6:55:13.

Hoe 22a. Sunday, October 14, 1973, Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association Race.
Course: 53.32 miles from Kaunakakai harbor, Molokai, to Kaimana Hotel at Sans Souci Beach, Waikiki, Oahu. 12 canoes, 5 koa, 7 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Waikiki Surf Club (Randy Chun, Michael Tongg, Sam Souza, Jeff Chee, Aaron Young, Nappy Napoleon, Frank Crozier, David Kalohe, Doss Tannehill, Ernie Banks, Richard Hennings, Jacob Kaio), 8:00:00. 2, Kai Opua (Kailua-Kona) 8:06:30. 3, Healani, 8:10:00. 4, Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:11:10. 5, Kauai, 8:35:25.
Fiberglass: 1, Kailua (Melvin Baxter, Curt Sumida, Patrick Erwin, James Pallagi, Walter Makaula, Mark Carmichael, Clarence Gray, James Leubbe, Glenn Mossman, Nick Pappas, Robert Cates, Patrick Tamashiro), 8:04:15. 2, Lanikai, 8:14:00. 3, California, 8:19:10. 4, Leeward Kai, 8:19:45. 5, Prince David Kawananakoa, 8:39:40.

Hoe 22b. Sunday, October 21, 1973, Aloha Week Race, organized by Hui Wa’a.
Course: 40.51 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai, to the beach fronting the Moana Hotel, Waikiki, Oahu (first time for this course).
10 fiberglass canoes; all finished.
1, Hanalei, Kauai (Nick Beck, Kawika Goodale, Togo Hermosua, Biito Hermosua, Junior Chandler, Kirk Chandler, Fred Conant, Wendell Fu, Tigre Espere, Moku Chandler) 6:38:06. 2, U. S. Marines Canoe Club, 6:53.51. 3, Beachboy Warriors Club, 7:01:55. 4, Kamehameha Canoe Club, 7:03:11. 5, Marina del Rey (Calif.), 7:09:10.

Course: Course: 40.51 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai, to the beach fronting the Moana Hotel, Waikiki, Oahu.

Hoe 23. Sunday, October 27, 1974, 23 canoes, 5 koa (all finished), 18 fiberglass (17 finished)
Koa: 1, Lanikai Canoe Club (Steve Wood, Fred Berengue, Dave Hazen, Gale Berengue, Rocky Owens, Steve Kux, Greg Culver, Art Pacheco, Paul Gay, Greg Hoopak, Bill Daurus, Paul Keeler), 6:18:55. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:29:00. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 6:29:00. 3, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:54:34. 4, Healani, 7:08:06. 5, Molokai Canoe Club, 7:17:05.
Fiberglass: 1, Kailua A (Curt Sumida, Arthur Isaacs, Robert Bonjorni, Ben Conklin, Tommy Heen, Gaylen Guerrero, Dan Farrell, Gary Yuen, Clarence Gray), 6:22:40. 2, Kaneohe Canoe Club, 6:32:48. 3, Beach Boys, Inc., 6:38:20. 4, Hanalei, 6:39:17. 5, Kailua B, 6:52:01.

Hoe 24. Sunday, October 19, 1975, 29 canoes, 5 koa, 24 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Mark Buck, Tim Guard, Mike Rodrigues, Paul MacLaughlin, Donald Mailer, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Fred Hemmings Jr., Brant Ackerman), 5:39:07. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:02:34. 3, Lanikai Canoe Club, 6:05:04. 4, Healani. 5, Kai Opua (Kailua-Kona).
Fiberglass: 1, Maire-Nui (Tahiti), 5:47:33. 2, Imua Canoe Club (Newport Beach, Calif.), 5:59:25. 3, Papeete (Tahiti), 6:02:12. 4, Waikiki Beach Boys, 6:06:33. 5, Mataia (Teva-Nui)(Tahiti), 6:06:34.

Hoe 25. Sunday, October 17, 1976.
Course: 55.65 miles from Kaunakakai port, Molokai, to Magic Island, Ala Moana Beach Park, Oahu.
35 canoes, 9 koa, 26 non-koa; all finished. This race had 10 crews from Tahiti; some Tahitian canoes were built from wood other than koa, thus placed in Non-koa division.
Koa: 1, Maire Nui 1 (Tahiti), 8:05:04. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 8:28:46. 3, Te Oropaa (Tahiti), 8:32:57. 4, Lanikai, 8:35:49. 5, Waikiki Surf Club, 8:39:46.
Non-koa: 1, Te Oropaa 1 (Tahiti) (Maino Damiens, Roy Terii, Maitere Jilfes, Mai Poehei, Tuairau Temata, Teriitaumihau Albert, Maa Ilorai, Maraemro Paul, Maa Terii, Tuarii Pou, Taarii Teriitehau, Savoie Emile; coach Hugh Laughlin; canoe made of salsa wood from the breadfruit tree), 7:53:40. 2, Mataiea (Tahiti), 8:16:03. 3, Maire Nui-2 (Tahiti), 8:17:40. 4, Kailua, 8:18:14. 5, Teva (Tahiti), 8:26:50.

Hoe 26. Sunday, October 16, 1977.
Course: 41.46 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai, to Magic Island, Ala Moana Beach Park, Oahu.
45 canoes, 10 koa, 35 other; all finished.
Koa: 1, Maire Nui (Tahiti), 6:05:03. 2, Waikiki Surf Club, 6:32:14. 3, Lanikai, 6:33:07. 4, Kaneohe, 6:39:18. 5, Kai Opua, 6:41:39.
Non-koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, John Finney, Tim Guard, Mark Buck, Brant Ackerman, Ed Pickering, C. Perry, Jay West), 5:55:00. 2, Hui Nalu, 6:18:24. 3, Kailua, 6:24:36. 4, Maire Nui (Tahiti), 6:28:21. 5, Imua (Calif.), 6:29:09.

Hoe 27. Sunday, October 15, 1978.
Course: 41.01 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai to Fort DeRussy Beach, Waikiki, Oahu, around Wreck Buoy. 35 canoes, 12 koa, 23 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Maire Nui Canoe Club (Tahiti) (Tehei Pifao, Pierrot Nanuaiterai, Jules Pou, Carlos Perez, Phinehata Tauotaha, Manuarai Hoatua, Henere Barff, Tau Pou, Bob Parua), 5:48:35. 2, Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:49:42. 3, Hui Nalu O Hawaii, 6:01:26. 4, Healani, 6:05:46. 5, Koolau Canoe Club, 6:09:47.
Fiberglass: 1, Blazing Paddles Canoe Club (Newport Harbor, Calif.) (Gordon Reed, John Van Cleave, Chuck Lyda, Billy Whitford, Carl Toeppner, Bill Stanley, Hugh Fisher, Colin Shaw, Pete Carolan), 5:43:52. 2, Lanikai Canoe Club, 5:47:59. 3, Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:53:15. 4, Imua Canoe Club (Calif.), 5:58:33. 5, Loa’a Outrigger Canoe Club, 5:59:20.


Course: 40.8 miles from Hale O Lono Harbor, Molokai, to Fort DeRussy Beach, Waikiki, Oahu.

Hoe 28. Saturday, September, 29, 1979, 37 canoes listed as finishers, 9 koa and 28 open division.
Koa: 1, Hui Lanakila, 6:14:50.8. 2, Bora Bora (Tahiti), 6:16:45.4. 3, Waikiki Surf, 6:20:31.2. 4, Lanikai, 6:20:54.1. 5, Outrigger, 6:23:53.3.
Open (i.e., non-koa; in nearly all cases = fiberglass): 1, Outrigger, 5:46:38.4. 2, Balboa Bay (Calif.), 5:49:20.4. 3, Imua (Calif.)(this canoe had the Molokai Hoe’s first woman paddler, Sue Holloway), 5:56:19.5. 4, Lanikai Canoe Club, 6:01:27.9. 5, Hui Nalu, 6:04.33.2.

Hoe 29. Saturday, September 27, 1980, 30 listed finishers, 10 koa, 20 fiberglass.
Koa: 1, Imua Canoe Club (Newport Beach, Calif.), 6:14:17. 2, Hui Nalu, 6:35:00. 3, Outrigger, 6:36:54. 4, Waikiki Surf, 6:37:43. 5, Healani, 6:43:35.
Open: 1, Outrigger (Tom Conner, Walt Guild, Bill Bright, John Finney, Tim Kelly, Ed Pickering, Bill Mowat, Keone Downing, Dale Hope), 5:52:26. 2, Offshore (Newport Beach, Calif.), 5:54:37. 3, Hui Nalu, 6:04:04. 4, Kailua, 6:22:38. 5, Lanikai, 6:26:04.

Hoe 30. Sunday, October 11, 1981, 40 finishers listed (koa/open breakdown not given).
Overall: 1, Offshore (Calif.), 5:25:07. 2, Imua (Calif.), 5:29:53. 3, Ihilani, 5:32:57. 4, Outrigger, 5:36:37. 5, Hiti Aa Ote Ra (Tahiti), 5:40:12. 6, Blazing Paddles (Calif.), 5:41:01. 7, Hanalei (Kauai), 5:42:35. 8, Maire Nui (Tahiti), 5:46:17. 9, Pirae (Tahiti), 5:48:27. 10, Lanikai, 5:50:11.

Hoe 31. Sunday, October 10, 1982, 47 canoes, 12 koa, 35 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Offshore (Newport Beach, Calif.) (Greg Collins, Hugh Fisher, J. T. Kearney, Angus Morrison, Willie Reichenstein, Colin Shaw, Carl Toeppner, Jon Van Cleave, Billy Whitford), 6:08:35.5. 2, Hui Nalu, 6:12:06.5. 3, Outrigger, 6:13:18.0. 4, Imua (Newport Beach, Calif.), 6:20:32.8. 5, Tahiti Nui (Tahiti), 6:28:20.6.
Open: 1, Lanikai, 6:22:45.3. 2, Tamari Tahiti (Tahiti), 6:24:46.3. 3, Kai Opua, 6:29:13.7. 4, Poe No Tahiti (Tahiti), 6:37:26.2. 5, Lokahi, 6:37:52.6.

Hoe 32. Sunday, October 9, 1983, 40 canoes, 10 koa, 30 fiberglass; all finished except 1 fiberglass.
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Brant Ackerman, Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, John Finney, Henry Ayau, Gib Bintliff, Marc Haine), 5:45:09.3. 2, Offshore (Calif.), 5:56:39.3. 3, Imua (Calif.), 6:12:10.8. 4, Hui Nalu, 6:18:00.3. 5, Ihilani Nuutere (Tahiti), 6:19:44.6.
Open: 1, Canadian Outrigger (Canada) (the crew were all members of the Canadian National kayak team, Olympic kayak and canoe paddlers), 6:14:28.9. 2, Lanikai, 6:25:08.3. 3, Kamehameha (Hilo), 6:27:25.9. 4, Hanalei (Kauai), 6:28:14.2. 5, Kailua, 6:34:32.8.

Hoe 33. Sunday, October 7, 1984, 38 canoes, 4 koa, 1 non-koa native wood of Kauai, 33 fiberglass; all canoes finished.
This year there were several divisions, as noted below, and timing was recorded in 1/100ths of a second.
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club-1 (Brant Ackerman, Henry Ayau, Bill Bright, Keone Downing, Mike Fox, Marc Haine, Kevin Olds, Ed Pickering, Bob Riley), 5:18:19.62.
2, Hui Lanakila, 5:39:21.96. 3, Hui Nalu-2, 5:53:38.96. 4, Anuenue, 6:07:59.69.
Non-koa native wood: 1, Hanalei (Kauai) in a canoe made from the Albizzia Falcata tree native to Kauai, 5:30:39.38 (only entry in the division).
Original fiberglass mold: 1, Kamehameha (Hilo), 5:37:17.04. 2, Illinois Brigade (Chicago), 5:37:28.33. 3, Kihei (Maui), 5:51:48.59. 4, Lanikai-2, 5:52:27.36. 5, Waikiki Beach Boys, 5:57:48.22.
New Hawaiian Class Racer fiberglass mold: 1, Offshore (Newport Beach, Calif.), 5:20:27.14. 2, Outrigger Masters, 5:26:49.75. 3, Hamilton Island (Australia), 5:31:34.02. 4, Hui Nalu, 5:34:03.77. 5, Manae’a (Molokai), 5:34:57.20.
Masters: 1, Outrigger Masters 5:26:49.75. 2, Healani Masters 6:00:42.16. 3, Kailua Masters 6:06:28.76.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 34. Sunday, October 13, 1985, 48 canoes, 13 koa, 35 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Offshore (Calif.), 5:35:49. 2, Outrigger-1, 5:42:02. 3, Imua (Calif.), 5:42:43. 4, Hui Lanakila, 5:53:38. 5, Kamehameha-1 (Hawaii), 5:53:58.
Fiberglass: 1, Illinois Brigade-1 (Chicago) (Serge Corbin, Joe Johnson, Jay Mittman, Bruce Barton, Al Rudquist, Kurt Doberstein, Ed Crozier, Tim Triebold, Mike Fries), 5:33:04. 2, Federation Francaise de la Pirogue Polynesienne (FFPP)-1 (Tahiti), 5:35:21. 3, Kailua-1, 5:39:23. 4, Kai Opua (Hawaii), 5:54:04. 5, Hanalei-1 (Kauai), 5:41:06.
Masters: 1, Kailua-2, 5:59:04. 2, Outrigger-3, 6:01:01. 3, Illinois Brigade-2, 6:05:12. 4, Molokai-2, 6:41:13. 5, Waikiki Beach Boys-2, 6:45:30.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 35. Sunday, October 12, 1986, 52 canoes, 10 koa, 42 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Tahiti-2 (Tahiti), 5:51:37. 2, Wailea, 5:52:55. 3, Maire Nui (Tahiti), 5:54:30. 4, Hui Nalu-1, 6:05:27. 5, Hanalei Masters, 6:08:55.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Keone Downing, Kainoa Downing, Bill Bright, Mark Rigg, Steve Van Ribbink, Scott Rolles, Tom Conner), 5:27:45. 2, Tahiti-1 (Tahiti), 5:33:50. 3, Federation Francaise de la Pirogue Polynesienne (FFPP, Tahiti), 5:36:28. 4, Imua (Calif.), 5:38.56. 5, Offshore (Calif.), 5:41:29.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 36. Sunday, October 11, 1987, 49 canoes, 7 koa, 42 fiberglass; all finished except 1 fiberglass which was towed.
Koa: 1, Kai Opua (Hawaii), 6:13:40. 2, Hui Lanakila, 6:15:42. 3, Anuenue, 6:24:20. 4, Kailua-2, 6:25:19. 5, Hui Nalu-2, 6:27:25.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club-1 (Tom Conner, Kainoa Downing, Keone Downing, Marc Haine, Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Scott Rolles, Steve Scott, Steve Van Ribbink), 5:32:46.. 2, Tahiti Nui, 5:37:21. 3, FFPP (Tahiti), 5:37:51. 4, Hui Nalu, 5:40:19. 5, Imua-1 (Calif.), 5:55:17.
Masters: 1, Outrigger Jr. Masters, 6:07:40. 2, Kai Opua Masters, 6:14:57. 3, Outrigger Sr. Masters, 6:17:03. 4, Kailua Masters, 6:50:14. 5, Hawaiian Masters (Maui), 7:10:12.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 37. Sunday, October 9, 1988, 58 canoes, 5 koa, 53 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: Hanalei-1 (Kauai), 5:28:07. 2, Outrigger-2, 5:31:24. 3, Kamehameha (Hilo), 5:41:35. 4, Hui Lanakila, 5:43:27. 5, Kai Opua-1, 5:47:38.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club (Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Mark Rigg, Chris Kincaid, Kainoa Downing, Keone Downing, Scott Rolles, Bruce Black, Tom Conner), 5:08:11. 2, Hui Nalu, 5:18:22. 3, Ihilani (Tahiti), 5:19:13. 4, Kailua, 5:20:53. 5, Imua (Calif.), 5:22:00.
Masters: 1, Great Lake Outrigger (Illinois), 5:29:45. 2, Outrigger-3, 5:31:16. 3, Tiare Tahiti (Tahiti), 5:34:49. 4, Kai Opua, 5:35:24. 5, Lokahi-2, 5:38:40.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 38. Sunday, October 8, 1989, 53 canoes, 4 koa, 49 fiberglass; all finished.
Koa: 1, Hui Nalu-1 (Oahu), 5:11:38. 2, Kamehameha-1 (Hawaii), 5:32:37. 3, Kai Opua-1 (Hawaii), 5:45:55. 4, Kailua-2 (Oahu), 5:58:37.
Fiberglass: 1, Offshore Canoe Club (Calif.) (Greg Barton, Serge Corbin, Randy Drake, Mike Fries, Terry Kent, Willie Reichenstein, Alan Rudquist, Bob Stafford, Billy Whitford), 5:06:29. 2, Ihilani (Tahiti), 5:13:39. 3, Punaruu (Tahiti), 5:17:57. 4, Outrigger of Australia (Australia), 5:19:22. 5, Lanikai Canoe Club, 5:20:41.
Masters (35-over): 1, Kai Opua-2 (Hawaii), 5:41:03. 2, False Creek-2 (Canada), 5:43:25. 3, Outrigger-3, 5:45:56. 4, Great Lakes Brigade (Canada), 5:46:09. 5, Kailua-2, 5:58:37.
Senior Masters (45-over): 1. Kailua-3, 6:03:02. 2, Outrigger-4, 6:04:23. 3, Lokahi-2, 6:17:07. 4, Kihei-2 (Maui), 6:23:51

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 39. Sunday, October 7, 1990, 53 canoes, 51 finished.
Koa: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club-1 (Bruce Black, Tom Conner, Kainoa Downing, Geoff Graf, Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Mark Sandvold, Courtney Seto), 5:19:38. 2, Hui Nalu-1, 5:41:37. 3, Hanalei-1 (Kauai), 5:46:18.
Fiberglass: 1, Offshore (Calif.), 5:28:52. 2, Outrigger of Australia, 5:29:01. 3, Lanikai-1, 5:35:50. 4, Outrigger-2, 5:37:07. 5, Waikiki Surf Club-1, 5:42:13.
Masters: 1, Outrigger-3, 5:49:58. 2, Marina del Rey (Calif.), 5:50:14. 3, Tiare Tahiti, 6:07:57.
Senior Masters: 1, Kailua-4, 6:10:52. 2, Outrigger-4, 6:15:53. 3, Lokahi-3, 6:29:27.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 40. Sunday, October 13, 1991, 58 canoes, all finished.
Koa: 1, Outrigger-1 (Oahu), 5:48:16. 2, Tahiti, 5:55:03. 3, Faa’a (Tahiti), 6:01:07.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club of Australia (Peter Ridley, Jason Somerville-Kimlin, and others), 5:39:15. 2, Hamilton Island (Australia), 5:43:03. 3, Lanikai-1, 5:45:44. 4, Offshore (Calif.), 5:47:01. 5, Hawaii Canoe & Kayak Team, 5:50:11.
Masters: 1, Marina del Rey-2 (Calif.), 6:04:14. 2, Outrigger-3, 6:21:17. 3, Kailua-3, 6:34:23.
Senior Masters: 1, Anuenue-2, 6:52:09. 2, Keauhou (Hawaii), 6:56:51. 3, Outrigger-4, 7:04:20.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 41. Sunday, October 11, 1992, 45 canoes, all finished.
Open: 1, Panamuna Canoe Club (Hamilton Island, Australia) (Adam Alcantara, Dean Gardner, Trevor Hendy, Grant Kenny, Martin Kenny, Clinton Prior, Jason Prior, Clint Robinson, Dwayne Thuys), 5:30:57. 2, Hawaii Canoe & Kayak, 5:33:22. 3, Outrigger of Australia (Australia), 5:35:36. 4, Outrigger-1, 5:38:19. 5, Lanikai-1, 5:44:03.
Masters: 1, Outrigger-3, 5:57:54. 2, Marina del Rey-2 (Calif.), 6:05:40. 3, Arkansas, 6:23:14. 4, Koa Kai, 6:24:32. 5, Kailua-4, 6:38:57.
Senior Masters: 1, Kailua-5, 6:17:09. 2, Anuenue-2, 6:28:11. 3, Keauhou-2 (Hawaii), 6:30:05. 4, Outrigger-2, 6:49:53. 5, Hanalei-2 (Kauai), 6:54:08.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 42. Sunday, October 10, 1993, 74 canoes.
Koa: 1, Kai Opua-1 (Hawaii), 5:33:05. 2, Lanikai-2, 5:54:26. 3, Outrigger-1, 6:01:58. 4, Kai E Hitu-1 (Hawaii), 6:06:14. 5, Lanakila Outrigger (Calif.), 6:14:02.
Fiberglass: 1, Faa’a Canoe Club (Tahiti) (Tuura Mairao, Armand Tavaotaha, Lewis Laughlin, Yannick Asama, Karyl Maoni, Tom Conner, Milton Laughlin, Jean-Pierre Barff, Ralph Teariki), 4:55:27. 2, Panamuna Outrigger (Australia), 5:08:12. 3, Dana Point Outrigger (Calif.), 5:10:56. 4, Lanikai-1, 5:11:36. 5, Taniwha (New Zealand), 5:15:06.
Masters: 1, Outrigger-3, 5:32:10. 2, Imua (Calif.), 5:37:23. 3, Keauhou (Hawaii), 5:55:11. 4, Koa Kai-2, 6:11:47. 5, Pennsylvania Outrigger (Penn.), 6:17:28.
Senior Masters: 1, Kailua-3, 6:12:00. 2, Kai Opua-3 (Hawaii), 6:21:28. 3, Anuenue-3, 6:31:06. 4, Na Kai Ewalu-2 (Maui), 6:32:45. 5, Lokahi-3, 6:44:37.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 43. Sunday, October 9, 1994, 77 canoes.
Koa: 1, Outrigger-2, 5:53:19. 2, Lanikai-2, 5:58:14. 3, Lanakila Outrigger-2 (Calif.), 6:07:49. 4, Kailua-2, 6:16:23. 5, Healani-2, 6:37:40.
Fiberglass: 1, Faa’a Canoe Club (Tahiti) (Jean-Pierre Barff, Tommy Conner, Jean Hamblin, Lewis Laughlin, Tuura Mairau, Karyl Maoni, Armand Tauotaha, Herbert Teihoarii, Jimmy Tupea), 5:02:20. 2, Outrigger-1, 5:13:53. 3, Dana Point Outrigger (Calif.), 5:14:03. 4, Panamuna (Australia), 5:17:26. 5, Lanikai-1, 5:19:36.
Masters: 1, Mooloolaba (Australia), 5:45:01. 2, Outrigger-3, 5:49:42. 3, Capricorn Coast (Australia), 5:55:51. 4, Lokahi-3, 6:21:15. 5, Hawaiian-3 (Maui), 6:24:28.
Senior Masters: 1, Outrigger-2, 5:53:19. 2, Lanikai-2, 5:58:14. 3, Lanakila Outrigger-2 (Calif.), 6:07:49. 4, Kailua-2, 6:16:23. 5, Healani-2, 6:37:40.


Bankoh Molokai Hoe 44. Sunday, October 8, 1995,
92 canoes, 88 finished.
Koa: 1, Outrigger-2, 5:36:23. 2, Lanakila-2, 5:52:05. 3, Lanikai-4, 6:14:57. 4, Hui Nalu-1, 6:21:55. 5, Kona Athletic-2, 6:25:04. 6, Kihei, 6:27:28.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai-1 (Bo Eastabrooks, Rich Lambert, Bob Nottage, Rocky Owens, Mike Pedersen, Mike Smith, Kalani Irvine, John Foti, Jim Foti), 4:53:03. 2, Faa’a, 5:01:39. 3, Outrigger-1, 5:03:00. 4, Waikiki Surf Club-1, 5:09:08. 5, Outrigger Australia, 5:10:56.
Masters: 1, Mooloolaba, 5:20:09. 2, Outrigger-3, 5:27:01. 3, Malama Ula-2 (Maui), 5:38:40. 4, Tui Tonga, 5:40:23. 5, Puna, 5:40:49.
Senior Masters: 1, Anuenue-2, 5:47:12. 2, Kailua-5, 5:49:23. 3, Dana Point-2, 5:51:58. 4, Keauhou-2, 6:19:59. 5, Na Kai Ewalu-1, 6:20:45.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 45. Sunday, October 13, 1996, 102 canoes, 96 finished.
Koa: 1, Kai Opua-2, 5:44:16. 2, Waikiki Surf Club-2, 5:53:24. 3, Lanikai-3, 6:05:14. 4, Keahiakahoe, 6:38:26. 5, Kihei, 7:03:51.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai Canoe Club-1 (Bo Eastabrooks, Rich Lambert, Bob Nottage, Rocky Owens, Mike Pedersen, Mike Smith, Kalani Irvine, John Foti, Jim Foti), 5:15:42. 2, Waikiki Surf Club-1, 5:18:06. 3, Faa’a (Tahiti), 5:22:12. 4, Outrigger-1, 5:24:58. 5, Waikiki Beach Boys-1, 5:26:15.
Masters: 1, Mooloolaba, 5:34:48. 2, California Renegades, 5:53:59. 3, Lokahi-3, 5:56:59. 4, Hui Lanakila-3, 6:08:03. 5, Manuiwa, 6:10:17.
Senior Masters: 1, Kailua-6, 6:12:34. 2, Anuenue-2, 6:22:29. 3, Keauhou-2, 6:26:35. 4, Na Kai Ewalu-1, 6:34:41. 5, Kawaihae, 6:40:03.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 46. Sunday, October 12, 1997, 110 canoes, 108 finished.
Koa: 1, Lanikai-2, 5:26:11. 2, Outrigger-2, 5:31:16. 3, Waikiki Surf Club-1, 5:40:24.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Australia-2 (Peter Evans, Robbie Dorough, Ian Rowling, Heath Brown, Matthew Jones, Todd Murray, Robert Pade, Brad Kane, Chris Maynard), 4:57:45. 2, Lanikai-4, 5:01:07. 3, Hinano Hoe (Papeete, Tahiti), 5:02:58. 4, Fare Ara (Huahine, Tahiti), 5:06:28. 5, Tapeatia (Rangiroa, Tuamotu Archipelago), 5:08:09.
Masters: 1, Team Hawaii, 5:35:19. 2, Mooloolaba, 5:36:52. 3, Hui Lanakila, 5:39:32. 4, Hanalei, 5:41:13. 5, Manuiwa, 5:47:34.
Senior Masters: 1, Mooloolaba-2, 5:50:17. 2, Kailua-6, 5:52:18. 3, Keauhou, 5:58:32. 4, Lokahi-1, 5:58:37. 5, Kawaihae, 6:05:08.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 47. Sunday, October 11, 1998, 97 canoes finished.
Koa: 1, Lanikai-6 (Scott Freitas, Herb Nahinu, Roger McKeague, William Keller, Mark Chung, Bruce Lukas, Robb Moncrief, Vince Olds, Pete Roney), 6:12:28.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club-1 (Ikaika Kincaid, David Horner, Mark Sandvold, Matt Rigg, Billy Balding, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Bill Pratt, Andrew Glatzel), 5:16:02. 2, Lanikai-1, 5:17:25. 3, Team New Zealand, 5:19:42. 4, Outrigger Australia, 5:22:32. 5, Tapeatia Rangiroa (Tuamotu), 5:23:32.
Masters: 1, Mooloolaba (Australia) (Danny Sheard, Ron Grabbe, Adrian Blandford, Ken Powell, Rob Gowland, Bob Simpson, Steve West, Mick Smith, Guy Wilding), 5:45:41. 2, Team Hawaii Tui Tonga, 5:50:24. 3, Dana Point Masters (Calif.), 5:54:09. 4, Kailua-3, 6:01:05. 5, Hui Lanakila-1, 6:02:22.
Senior Masters: 1, Outrigger-2 (Henry Ayau, John Finney, Mark Buck, Bill Mowat, Bill Bright, James Kincaid, Brent Ackerman, Michael Schwinn, John Mounts), 6:11:44. 2, Kona Athletic, 6:18:11. 3, Kawaihae-2, 6:28:01. 4, Keauhou-2, 6:41:26. 5, Kailua-5, 6:46:59.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 48. Sunday, October 10, 1999, 102 canoes, 99 finished.
Koa: 1, Hui Lanakila-2 (Lindsey Todd, Mike Mazzone, Gordon Flaherty, Thomas Waters, John DeMarco, Leighton Look, Chris Bettis, Darren Omoto, Derek Leek), 5:53:51. 2, Lanikai-3, 5:59:38. 3, Keoua, 6:19:42. 4, Kalihi Kai, 6:53:52.
Fiberglass: 1, Outrigger Canoe Club-1 (Billy Balding, Andrew Gletzel, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, David Horner, Ikaika Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Matt Rigg, Courtney Seto), 5:13:02 . 2, Team New Zealand, 5:14:47. 3, Kai Opua, 5:15:23. 4, Lanikai-1, 5:24:26. 5, Puna, 5:25:17.
Masters: 1, Mooloolaba (Australia) (Danny Sheard, Ron Grabbe, Adrian Blandford, Steve West, Mick Smith, Guy Wilding, Chris Maynard, Geoff Webb, Grant Kenny), 5:34:43. 2, Team Hawaii, 5:42:58. 3, Hui Lanakila-4, 5:52:06. 4, Kailua-4, 5:58:55. 5, Napili-2, 6:11:04.
Senior Masters: 1, Newport Aquatic Center (Jiri Batjik, Dennis Campbell, Dave Johnson, Roger Malm, Mark Buck, Glen Whitehurst, John Edwards, Ray Shipman, Barry Francis), 6:00:09. 2, Manuiwa-2, 6:04:02. 3, Kona Athletic, 6:04:56. 4, Koa Kai-4, 6:11:17. 5, Anuenue-1, 6:14:59.

Bankoh Molokai Hoe 49. Sunday, October 8, 2000, 110 canoes, 102 finished.
Koa: 1, Keoua (Keo Velasquez, Isaiah Bobnar, Craig Clarke, Gene McNerney, Robin Backhaus, Dave Kermott, Jerry Bray, Billy Duiquan, Kurtis Yamauchi), 5:58:56. 2, Kamehameha, 6:19:25.
Fiberglass: 1, Lanikai-1 (Kai Bartlett, Peter Binney, Kekoa Bruhn, Jim Foti, Ikaika Harbottle, Mike Judd, Mike Pedersen, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 4:50:31. 2, Team New Zealand/Hawaii, 4:58:18. 3, Rai-Tahiti, 4:59:51. 4, Tahiti Pirae Va’a Mobil, 5:04:18. 5, Outrigger (Masters), 5:04:31. 6, Dana Point Outrigger-X, 5:05:54.
Masters: 1, Outrigger (Bill Bright, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Robert Harrison, Karl Heyer, Mark Rigg, Matt Rigg, Scott Rolles, Courtney Seto), 5:04:31. 2, Mooloolaba, 5:22:52. 3, Team California, 5:30:25. 4, Hui Lanakila-3, 5:33:11. 5, Kailua, 5:53:26.
Senior Masters: 1, Hanalei (Kauai) (Dave Johnson, Daniel Sullivan, Mark Daniels, Steve Baker, Earl Simpson, Mick Callahan, Kawika Goodale, Gene Lopez, Togo Hermosura), 5:45:34 . 2, Kailua, 5:58:34. 3, Kona Athletic, 6:01:52. 4, Hui Lanakila, 6:02:09. 5, Waikiki Surf Club-Golden, 6:04:02.

 

Home | The Book | The Author | Race Results | Order Info | Related Links | Contacts

© Copyright 2011, Web Site design by HotPixels, Please send comments to the webmaster